Harvey Mudd College
哈维穆德学院- Tier 2
- Claremont, CA
- Need-aware
- Data last checked 2026-10
Harvey Mudd College admits about 12% of first-year applicants. The middle 50% SAT range is 1500–1570, and the GPA reference is 3.85 (Unweighted 4.0 scale, 25th percentile). SAT / ACT optional for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry); strong scorers should submit. Applying for financial aid can affect admission for international students. A year costs about $104,512 (2026-27).
Admit rate by applicant pool
At the same school, admit rates can differ a lot depending on who is applying.
Source: Fall 2025 · CDS
Flagship Majors and Admit Data
| Major | Admit rate | vs overall | One-liner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering (general)★ Flagship | ≈ overall 12% | ≈ overall | |
| Computer Science / CS+Math★ Flagship | ≈ overall 12% | ≈ overall | |
| Physics / Mathematics★ Flagship | ≈ overall 12% | ≈ overall |
Where no official major admit rate is published, difficulty is estimated from the school's public information.
US applicants
- Overall admit rate
- 12%. The actual number for the domestic pool (which holds most seats) is roughly aligned with the official figure.
- Financial aid / FAFSA
- Need-blind for domestic; FAFSA aid applications don't affect admission (need-aware applies only to international).
- Privates have no in-state preference
- Domestic applications don't differentiate by state, but schools care about state representation (over-concentrated areas face competitive squeeze).
- Test policy
- SAT / ACT optional for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry); strong scorers should submit. Official policy ›
- Application timing
- ED/EA deadlines early November, RD January. Domestic families typically begin college visits at the end of 11th grade.
International (F-1) applicants
- International friendliness 3 / 3
- High international ratio (15%+), relatively friendly
- Need-blind for international
- ✗ No — F1 applicants applying for aid see significantly lower admit rates (need-aware)
Cost per year
Published cost of attendance for 2026-27 (tuition, housing, food, books and fees): about $104,512.
This is the published sticker price; what a family actually pays depends on financial aid and scholarships.
Waitlist
| Cycle | Accepted a waitlist spot | Admitted from waitlist | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2025 | 439 | 0 | 0.0% |
| Fall 2024 | 403 | 53 | 13% |
| Fall 2023 | 406 | 57 | 14% |
- Extra materials
- The school states it does not consider extra materials
- Confirming your spot
- Submit the Waitlist Response Form in the HMC Applicant Hub (whether or not you want to stay); check there for the deadline
- When you'll hear
- The first update usually comes in or after the second week of May, and goes only to students who chose to stay
- Other rules
- Don't send extra materials; you can include a short update on the reply form
- Other rules
- Students admitted from the waitlist don't receive merit scholarships, so send in your need-based financial aid materials early
Numbers are from the school's Common Data Set (section C2), checked 2026-10. They can change a lot from year to year; the school's latest release is authoritative. Official waitlist policy ›
Already on a waitlist? The Application Rescue Kit lays out the timeline and real cost of four paths: waitlist, gap year, transfer and spring admission ›Transfer
Fall transfer, Fall 2025: 136 applied and 4 were admitted (about 2.9%).
Requirements:Harvey Mudd does not separate applicants by type of school; what matters is whether your completed courses match its Common Core courses. Entry is in the fall only, and international transfer students can apply only if they do not apply for financial aid.
Are popular majors open to external transfers?
- Computer scienceOpenAdmission is not by major, so you can study computer science after you enroll; but transfers must already have taken many courses that match the Common Core (the math and science foundation), and the college admits only a handful of transfers each year (4 admitted out of 136 applicants in 2025).
- EngineeringOpenSame as above; engineering is also chosen after you enroll, and the transfer requirements and admit numbers are the same as for the whole college.
Harvey Mudd College · US College Application Deep Read · Chinese-American Lens
In the Chinese-American US college application pool, Harvey Mudd College sits in the Elite-select private (high-pressure layer for Chinese-American families) layer. Overall admit rate is 12%, with traditional strength in Engineering / Computer Science / Research, and Engineering (general) as the entry that Chinese-American families track most.
Harvey Mudd College is need-aware for international applicants — requesting financial aid reduces admit probability, intl-friendliness 3/3. Hardware bar: GPA 25th 3.85/4.0, SAT mid-range 1500-1570, AP expectation 8 courses. Only half of admission is on the numbers — the other half is EC depth, essays, and recommendations. Test scores are a ticket, not a verdict.
If you or a parent is evaluating whether Harvey Mudd College is a reach, match, or safety in this US college application cycle, the "I have 4.0 / 1500, can I get in?" question is not answerable from public forums alone — real judgment requires layering this season's admissions policy, your high-school competitive density, within-major selectivity, and ED/EA timing into one model. At the elite-select tier, EA vs ED choice can shift admit probability by 1-2 tiers; lock the call before September. The Kaiso engine assigns Harvey Mudd College to a tier based on your real profile, and every judgment is auditable.
What parents ask about Harvey Mudd College
What is Harvey Mudd College's undergraduate admit rate?
Harvey Mudd College (哈维穆德学院) overall undergraduate admit rate is about 12% (private or public). SAT mid-range (25-75 percentile) 1500-1570. GPA threshold reference 3.85 (Unweighted 4.0 scale, 25th percentile). Data last verified 2026-10.
Does Harvey Mudd College require the SAT or ACT?
SAT / ACT optional for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry); strong scorers should submit.
What early rounds does Harvey Mudd College offer?
2026-27 cycle: ED1 due Nov 15, ED2 due Jan 5, RD due Jan 5. ED is binding: if admitted, you must enroll.
What are Harvey Mudd College's admit rates for in-state, out-of-state and international applicants?
International applicants 5.3%. Source: Fall 2025 · CDS.
How much does a year at Harvey Mudd College cost?
Published cost of attendance for 2026-27 (tuition, housing, food, books and fees): about $104,512. This is the published sticker price; what a family actually pays depends on financial aid and scholarships.
How hard is it to transfer into Harvey Mudd College?
Fall transfer, Fall 2025: 136 applied and 4 were admitted (about 2.9%). Harvey Mudd does not separate applicants by type of school; what matters is whether your completed courses match its Common Core courses. Entry is in the fall only, and international transfer students can apply only if they do not apply for financial aid.
How many students get in from Harvey Mudd College's waitlist?
Fall 2025: 439 accepted a waitlist spot and 0 were admitted (about 0.0%); Fall 2024: 403 accepted a waitlist spot and 53 were admitted (about 13%); Fall 2023: 406 accepted a waitlist spot and 57 were admitted (about 14%). These numbers can change a lot from year to year; the school's latest release is authoritative.
What are Harvey Mudd College's flagship majors?
Harvey Mudd College flagship majors: Engineering (general), Computer Science / CS+Math, Physics / Mathematics. HMC 工程不分子方向,系统工程思维是招牌
Is Harvey Mudd College friendly to international (F1) applicants?
Harvey Mudd College is need-aware for international students — F1 applicants applying for aid see significantly lower admit rates. International friendliness 3/3.