Johns Hopkins University
约翰霍普金斯- Tier 1
- Baltimore, MD
- Data last checked 2026-10
Johns Hopkins University admits about 6% of first-year applicants. The middle 50% SAT range is 1530–1560, and the GPA reference is 3.85 (Unweighted 4.0 scale, 25th percentile). SAT / ACT required for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry). Applying for financial aid can affect admission for international students. A year costs about $94,858 (2026-27).
Admit rate by applicant pool
At the same school, admit rates can differ a lot depending on who is applying.
Source: Fall 2025 · CDS
Flagship Majors and Admit Data
| Major | Admit rate | vs overall | One-liner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biomedical Engineering (BME)★ Flagship | Not published | Much harder | |
| Public Health / Neuroscience★ Flagship | ≈ overall 6% | ≈ overall | |
| International Studies (SAIS) | ≈ overall 6% | ≈ overall |
Where no official major admit rate is published, difficulty is estimated from the school's public information.
US applicants
- Overall admit rate
- 6%. The actual number for the domestic pool (which holds most seats) is roughly aligned with the official figure.
- Financial aid / FAFSA
- Need-blind for domestic; FAFSA aid applications don't affect admission (need-aware applies only to international).
- Privates have no in-state preference
- Domestic applications don't differentiate by state, but schools care about state representation (over-concentrated areas face competitive squeeze).
- Test policy
- SAT / ACT required for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry). Official policy ›
- Application timing
- ED/EA deadlines early November, RD January. Domestic families typically begin college visits at the end of 11th grade.
International (F-1) applicants
- International friendliness 3 / 3
- High international ratio (15%+), relatively friendly
- Need-blind for international
- ✗ No — F1 applicants applying for aid see significantly lower admit rates (need-aware)
Cost per year
Published cost of attendance for 2026-27 (tuition, housing, food, books and fees): about $94,858.
This is the published sticker price; what a family actually pays depends on financial aid and scholarships.
Waitlist
| Cycle | Accepted a waitlist spot | Admitted from waitlist | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2025 | 1,359 | 247 | 18% |
| Fall 2024 | 1,614 | 30 | 1.9% |
| Fall 2023 | 1,748 | 71 | 4.1% |
- Extra materials
- You may send a letter of continued interest or updates
- Confirming your spot
- Fill out the Waitlist Reply Form in your application account (check there for the deadline)
- When you'll hear
- No waitlist decisions are made before May 1
Numbers are from the school's Common Data Set (section C2), checked 2026-10. They can change a lot from year to year; the school's latest release is authoritative. Official waitlist policy ›
Already on a waitlist? The Application Rescue Kit lays out the timeline and real cost of four paths: waitlist, gap year, transfer and spring admission ›Transfer
Fall transfer, Fall 2025: 2,468 applied and 119 were admitted (about 4.8%).
Are popular majors open to external transfers?
- Computer scienceLimitedAccepted, but admission depends on the spots in each major, and the number of openings changes every year.
- EngineeringLimitedBiomedical engineering (BME) is not open to transfer students; other engineering majors admit based on available spots.
Johns Hopkins University · US College Application Deep Read · Chinese-American Lens
In the Chinese-American US college application pool, Johns Hopkins University sits in the Top-tier private (US Top 15) layer. Overall admit rate is 6%, with traditional strength in Pre-Med / Research / Engineering, and Biomedical Engineering (BME) as the entry that Chinese-American families track most.
Johns Hopkins University is need-aware for international applicants — requesting financial aid reduces admit probability, intl-friendliness 3/3. Hardware bar: GPA 25th 3.85/4.0, SAT mid-range 1530-1560, AP expectation 9 courses. Only half of admission is on the numbers — the other half is EC depth, essays, and recommendations. Test scores are a ticket, not a verdict.
If you or a parent is evaluating whether Johns Hopkins University is a reach, match, or safety in this US college application cycle, the "I have 4.0 / 1500, can I get in?" question is not answerable from public forums alone — real judgment requires layering this season's admissions policy, your high-school competitive density, within-major selectivity, and ED/EA timing into one model. Top 15 privates lean heavily on ED — if this school is on your long list, ED-candidate confirmation should start by end of 11th grade. The Kaiso engine assigns Johns Hopkins University to a tier based on your real profile, and every judgment is auditable.
What parents ask about Johns Hopkins University
What is Johns Hopkins University's undergraduate admit rate?
Johns Hopkins University (约翰霍普金斯) overall undergraduate admit rate is about 6% (private or public). SAT mid-range (25-75 percentile) 1530-1560. GPA threshold reference 3.85 (Unweighted 4.0 scale, 25th percentile). Data last verified 2026-10.
Does Johns Hopkins University require the SAT or ACT?
SAT / ACT required for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry).
What early rounds does Johns Hopkins University offer?
2026-27 cycle: ED1 due Nov 1, ED2 due Jan 2, RD due Jan 2. ED is binding: if admitted, you must enroll.
What are Johns Hopkins University's admit rates for in-state, out-of-state and international applicants?
International applicants 3.8%. Source: Fall 2025 · CDS.
How much does a year at Johns Hopkins University cost?
Published cost of attendance for 2026-27 (tuition, housing, food, books and fees): about $94,858. This is the published sticker price; what a family actually pays depends on financial aid and scholarships.
How hard is it to transfer into Johns Hopkins University?
Fall transfer, Fall 2025: 2,468 applied and 119 were admitted (about 4.8%).
How many students get in from Johns Hopkins University's waitlist?
Fall 2025: 1,359 accepted a waitlist spot and 247 were admitted (about 18%); Fall 2024: 1,614 accepted a waitlist spot and 30 were admitted (about 1.9%); Fall 2023: 1,748 accepted a waitlist spot and 71 were admitted (about 4.1%). These numbers can change a lot from year to year; the school's latest release is authoritative.
What are Johns Hopkins University's flagship majors?
Johns Hopkins University flagship majors: Biomedical Engineering (BME), Public Health / Neuroscience. 全美第一,录取率不到 JHU 平均一半,竞赛/科研必备
Is Johns Hopkins University friendly to international (F1) applicants?
Johns Hopkins University is need-aware for international students — F1 applicants applying for aid see significantly lower admit rates. International friendliness 3/3.