MIT
麻省理工- Tier 1
- Cambridge, MA
- Need-blind for intl
- Data last checked 2026-10
MIT admits about 5% of first-year applicants. The middle 50% SAT range is 1520–1570, and the GPA reference is 3.90 (Unweighted 4.0 scale, 25th percentile). SAT / ACT required for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry). Applying for financial aid does not affect admission for international students. A year costs about $92,760 (2026-27).
Admit rate by applicant pool
At the same school, admit rates can differ a lot depending on who is applying.
Source: Fall 2025 · CDS
Flagship Majors and Admit Data
| Major | Admit rate | vs overall | One-liner |
|---|---|---|---|
| EECS (6-2 / 6-3)★ Flagship | ≈ overall 5% | ≈ overall | |
| Mechanical Engineering (2)★ Flagship | ≈ overall 5% | ≈ overall | |
| Mathematics / Physics★ Flagship | ≈ overall 5% | ≈ overall |
Where no official major admit rate is published, difficulty is estimated from the school's public information.
US applicants
- Overall admit rate
- 5%. The actual number for the domestic pool (which holds most seats) is roughly aligned with the official figure.
- Financial aid / FAFSA
- Need-blind for US undergraduates; FAFSA aid applications don't affect admission for domestic families.
- Privates have no in-state preference
- Domestic applications don't differentiate by state, but schools care about state representation (over-concentrated areas face competitive squeeze).
- Test policy
- SAT / ACT required for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry). Official policy ›
- Application timing
- ED/EA deadlines early November, RD January. Domestic families typically begin college visits at the end of 11th grade.
International (F-1) applicants
- International friendliness 3 / 3
- High international ratio (15%+), relatively friendly
- Need-blind for international
- ✓ Yes — applying for aid doesn't affect admission (only a handful of US colleges)
Cost per year
Published cost of attendance for 2026-27 (tuition, housing, food, books and fees): about $92,760.
This is the published sticker price; what a family actually pays depends on financial aid and scholarships.
Waitlist
| Cycle | Accepted a waitlist spot | Admitted from waitlist | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2025 | 468 | 10 | 2.1% |
| Fall 2024 | 509 | 9 | 1.8% |
| Fall 2023 | 558 | 32 | 5.7% |
- Extra materials
- The school states it does not consider extra materials
- Confirming your spot
- Submit the wait list confirmation form in your application account by May 1
- When you'll hear
- MIT doesn't revisit the waitlist until mid-May (the second week of May at the earliest), and you won't hear anything before then
- By college / major
- MIT doesn't admit students by major, so your intended major doesn't affect the waitlist
Numbers are from the school's Common Data Set (section C2), checked 2026-10. They can change a lot from year to year; the school's latest release is authoritative. Official waitlist policy ›
Already on a waitlist? The Application Rescue Kit lays out the timeline and real cost of four paths: waitlist, gap year, transfer and spring admission ›Transfer
Fall transfer, Fall 2025: 1,713 applied and 35 were admitted (about 2.0%).
MIT · US College Application Deep Read · Chinese-American Lens
In the Chinese-American US college application pool, MIT sits in the Top-tier private (US Top 15) layer. Overall admit rate is 4.6%, with traditional strength in Computer Science / Engineering / Research, and EECS (6-2 / 6-3) as the entry that Chinese-American families track most.
MIT is need-blind for international applicants — requesting aid does NOT affect admission, intl-friendliness 3/3. Hardware bar: GPA 25th 3.90/4.0, SAT mid-range 1520-1570, AP expectation 10 courses. Only half of admission is on the numbers — the other half is EC depth, essays, and recommendations. Test scores are a ticket, not a verdict.
If you or a parent is evaluating whether MIT is a reach, match, or safety in this US college application cycle, the "I have 4.0 / 1500, can I get in?" question is not answerable from public forums alone — real judgment requires layering this season's admissions policy, your high-school competitive density, within-major selectivity, and ED/EA timing into one model. Top 15 privates lean heavily on ED — if this school is on your long list, ED-candidate confirmation should start by end of 11th grade. The Kaiso engine assigns MIT to a tier based on your real profile, and every judgment is auditable.
What parents ask about MIT
What is MIT's undergraduate admit rate?
MIT (麻省理工) overall undergraduate admit rate is about 5% (private or public). SAT mid-range (25-75 percentile) 1520-1570. GPA threshold reference 3.90 (Unweighted 4.0 scale, 25th percentile). Data last verified 2026-10.
Does MIT require the SAT or ACT?
SAT / ACT required for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry).
What early rounds does MIT offer?
2026-27 cycle: EA due Nov 1, RD due Jan 4.
What are MIT's admit rates for in-state, out-of-state and international applicants?
International applicants 2.0%. Source: Fall 2025 · CDS.
How much does a year at MIT cost?
Published cost of attendance for 2026-27 (tuition, housing, food, books and fees): about $92,760. This is the published sticker price; what a family actually pays depends on financial aid and scholarships.
How hard is it to transfer into MIT?
Fall transfer, Fall 2025: 1,713 applied and 35 were admitted (about 2.0%).
How many students get in from MIT's waitlist?
Fall 2025: 468 accepted a waitlist spot and 10 were admitted (about 2.1%); Fall 2024: 509 accepted a waitlist spot and 9 were admitted (about 1.8%); Fall 2023: 558 accepted a waitlist spot and 32 were admitted (about 5.7%). These numbers can change a lot from year to year; the school's latest release is authoritative.
What are MIT's flagship majors?
MIT flagship majors: EECS (6-2 / 6-3), Mechanical Engineering (2), Mathematics / Physics. MIT 最热门方向,不按专业录取但一半以上学生念 CS 相关
Is MIT friendly to international (F1) applicants?
MIT is need-blind for international students — applying for financial aid does not affect admission. Only a handful of US colleges do this. International friendliness 3/3.