Stanford University
斯坦福大学- Tier 1
- Stanford, CA
- Data last checked 2026-10
Stanford University admits about 4% of first-year applicants. The middle 50% SAT range is 1510–1570, and the GPA reference is 3.90 (Unweighted 4.0 scale, 25th percentile). SAT / ACT required for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry). Applying for financial aid can affect admission for international students. A year costs about $97,545 (2026-27).
Flagship Majors and Admit Data
| Major | Admit rate | vs overall | One-liner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science★ Flagship | ≈ overall 4% | ≈ overall | |
| Management Science & Engineering★ Flagship | ≈ overall 4% | ≈ overall | |
| Undergraduate (no business major) | ≈ overall 4% | ≈ overall |
Where no official major admit rate is published, difficulty is estimated from the school's public information.
US applicants
- Overall admit rate
- 4%. The actual number for the domestic pool (which holds most seats) is roughly aligned with the official figure.
- Financial aid / FAFSA
- Need-blind for domestic; FAFSA aid applications don't affect admission (need-aware applies only to international).
- Privates have no in-state preference
- Domestic applications don't differentiate by state, but schools care about state representation (over-concentrated areas face competitive squeeze).
- Test policy
- SAT / ACT required for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry). Official policy ›
- Application timing
- ED/EA deadlines early November, RD January. Domestic families typically begin college visits at the end of 11th grade.
International (F-1) applicants
- International friendliness 3 / 3
- High international ratio (15%+), relatively friendly
- Need-blind for international
- ✗ No — F1 applicants applying for aid see significantly lower admit rates (need-aware)
Cost per year
Published cost of attendance for 2026-27 (tuition, housing, food, books and fees): about $97,545.
This is the published sticker price; what a family actually pays depends on financial aid and scholarships.
Waitlist
| Cycle | Accepted a waitlist spot | Admitted from waitlist | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2025 | 573 | 57 | 9.9% |
| Fall 2024 | 414 | 25 | 6.0% |
| Fall 2023 | 506 | 76 | 15% |
Numbers are from the school's Common Data Set (section C2), checked 2026-10. They can change a lot from year to year; the school's latest release is authoritative. Official waitlist policy ›
Already on a waitlist? The Application Rescue Kit lays out the timeline and real cost of four paths: waitlist, gap year, transfer and spring admission ›Transfer
Fall transfer, Fall 2025: 4,532 applied and 102 were admitted (about 2.3%).
Are popular majors open to external transfers?
- Computer scienceOpenAdmission is to the university as a whole; the school states there are no extra requirements for any specific major.
- EngineeringOpenAdmission is to the university as a whole; the school states there are no extra requirements for any specific major.
Stanford University · US College Application Deep Read · Chinese-American Lens
In the Chinese-American US college application pool, Stanford University sits in the Top-tier private (US Top 15) layer. Overall admit rate is 3.8%, with traditional strength in Computer Science / Engineering / Business, and Computer Science as the entry that Chinese-American families track most.
Stanford University is need-aware for international applicants — requesting financial aid reduces admit probability, intl-friendliness 3/3. Hardware bar: GPA 25th 3.90/4.0, SAT mid-range 1510-1570, AP expectation 9 courses. Only half of admission is on the numbers — the other half is EC depth, essays, and recommendations. Test scores are a ticket, not a verdict.
If you or a parent is evaluating whether Stanford University is a reach, match, or safety in this US college application cycle, the "I have 4.0 / 1500, can I get in?" question is not answerable from public forums alone — real judgment requires layering this season's admissions policy, your high-school competitive density, within-major selectivity, and ED/EA timing into one model. Top 15 privates lean heavily on ED — if this school is on your long list, ED-candidate confirmation should start by end of 11th grade. The Kaiso engine assigns Stanford University to a tier based on your real profile, and every judgment is auditable.
What parents ask about Stanford University
What is Stanford University's undergraduate admit rate?
Stanford University (斯坦福大学) overall undergraduate admit rate is about 4% (private or public). SAT mid-range (25-75 percentile) 1510-1570. GPA threshold reference 3.90 (Unweighted 4.0 scale, 25th percentile). Data last verified 2026-10.
Does Stanford University require the SAT or ACT?
SAT / ACT required for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry).
What early rounds does Stanford University offer?
2026-27 cycle: REA due Nov 1, RD due Jan 5. Restrictive early action: you can't apply early to other private schools at the same time.
How much does a year at Stanford University cost?
Published cost of attendance for 2026-27 (tuition, housing, food, books and fees): about $97,545. This is the published sticker price; what a family actually pays depends on financial aid and scholarships.
How hard is it to transfer into Stanford University?
Fall transfer, Fall 2025: 4,532 applied and 102 were admitted (about 2.3%).
How many students get in from Stanford University's waitlist?
Fall 2025: 573 accepted a waitlist spot and 57 were admitted (about 9.9%); Fall 2024: 414 accepted a waitlist spot and 25 were admitted (about 6.0%); Fall 2023: 506 accepted a waitlist spot and 76 were admitted (about 15%). These numbers can change a lot from year to year; the school's latest release is authoritative.
What are Stanford University's flagship majors?
Stanford University flagship majors: Computer Science, Management Science & Engineering. Stanford 最大系,~40% 本科生念 CS;不分专业录取但申 CS 需要匹配故事
Is Stanford University friendly to international (F1) applicants?
Stanford University is need-aware for international students — F1 applicants applying for aid see significantly lower admit rates. International friendliness 3/3.