Tufts University
塔夫茨大学- Tier 2
- Medford, MA
- Data last checked 2026-10
Tufts University admits about 11% of first-year applicants. The middle 50% SAT range is 1480–1540, and the GPA reference is 3.80 (Unweighted 4.0 scale, 25th percentile). SAT / ACT optional for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry); strong scorers should submit. Applying for financial aid can affect admission for international students. A year costs about $97,152 (2026-27).
Admit rate by applicant pool
At the same school, admit rates can differ a lot depending on who is applying.
Source: Fall 2025 · CDS
Flagship Majors and Admit Data
| Major | Admit rate | vs overall | One-liner |
|---|---|---|---|
| International Relations★ Flagship | ≈ overall 11% | ≈ overall | |
| School of Engineering★ Flagship | ≈ overall 11% | ≈ overall | |
| Biology / Pre-Med★ Flagship | ≈ overall 11% | ≈ overall | |
| Economics / Quantitative Econ | ≈ overall 11% | ≈ overall |
Where no official major admit rate is published, difficulty is estimated from the school's public information.
US applicants
- Overall admit rate
- 11%. The actual number for the domestic pool (which holds most seats) is roughly aligned with the official figure.
- Financial aid / FAFSA
- Need-blind for domestic; FAFSA aid applications don't affect admission (need-aware applies only to international).
- Privates have no in-state preference
- Domestic applications don't differentiate by state, but schools care about state representation (over-concentrated areas face competitive squeeze).
- Test policy
- SAT / ACT optional for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry); strong scorers should submit. Official policy ›
- Application timing
- ED/EA deadlines early November, RD January. Domestic families typically begin college visits at the end of 11th grade.
International (F-1) applicants
- International friendliness 2 / 3
- Normal international pool (most schools), admit rate 30-60% lower than domestic
- Need-blind for international
- ✗ No — F1 applicants applying for aid see significantly lower admit rates (need-aware)
Cost per year
Published cost of attendance for 2026-27 (tuition, housing, food, books and fees): about $97,152.
This is the published sticker price; what a family actually pays depends on financial aid and scholarships.
Waitlist
| Cycle | Accepted a waitlist spot | Admitted from waitlist | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2025 | 1,193 | 71 | 6.0% |
| Fall 2024 | 991 | 354 | 36% |
| Fall 2023 | 1,324 | 200 | 15% |
- Extra materials
- The school states it does not consider extra materials
- Confirming your spot
- Submit the Waitlist Reply Form on your Tufts Applicant Status Page by April 15; only students who submit it on time will be considered (that was the 2026 date; check your status page for this year's)
- When you'll hear
- Spots may open up anytime between early May and June 30, and you'll be notified by email
- Other rules
- You don't need to send a separate letter of interest: the short-answer questions on the reply form serve as your statement of continued interest, so use them to explain why you still want to attend and to share your recent academic progress
Numbers are from the school's Common Data Set (section C2), checked 2026-10. They can change a lot from year to year; the school's latest release is authoritative. Official waitlist policy ›
Already on a waitlist? The Application Rescue Kit lays out the timeline and real cost of four paths: waitlist, gap year, transfer and spring admission ›Transfer
Fall transfer, Fall 2025: 1,631 applied and 178 were admitted (about 11%).
Requirements:Tufts does not treat two-year and four-year schools differently, and students from either can apply. You usually need at least two semesters of college, and entry is in the fall only.
Are popular majors open to external transfers?
- Computer scienceOpenComputer science is offered in both the School of Arts and Sciences and the School of Engineering; transferring into Arts and Sciences requires no specific courses, while Engineering requires the math and science courses listed below; the school does not publish numbers by major.
- EngineeringOpenThe School of Engineering accepts transfers: sophomore entry requires two semesters of math at the calculus level or higher and two semesters of calculus-based physics or chemistry; junior entry requires finishing the intro engineering courses and making progress on the major's core courses; transfer credit can cover at most half of your degree credits; the school does not publish numbers.
Tufts University · US College Application Deep Read · Chinese-American Lens
In the Chinese-American US college application pool, Tufts University sits in the Elite-select private (high-pressure layer for Chinese-American families) layer. Overall admit rate is 11%, with traditional strength in Liberal Arts / Pre-Med / Engineering, and International Relations as the entry that Chinese-American families track most.
Tufts University is need-aware for international applicants — requesting financial aid reduces admit probability, intl-friendliness 2/3. Hardware bar: GPA 25th 3.80/4.0, SAT mid-range 1480-1540, AP expectation 7 courses. Only half of admission is on the numbers — the other half is EC depth, essays, and recommendations. Test scores are a ticket, not a verdict.
If you or a parent is evaluating whether Tufts University is a reach, match, or safety in this US college application cycle, the "I have 4.0 / 1500, can I get in?" question is not answerable from public forums alone — real judgment requires layering this season's admissions policy, your high-school competitive density, within-major selectivity, and ED/EA timing into one model. At the elite-select tier, EA vs ED choice can shift admit probability by 1-2 tiers; lock the call before September. The Kaiso engine assigns Tufts University to a tier based on your real profile, and every judgment is auditable.
What parents ask about Tufts University
What is Tufts University's undergraduate admit rate?
Tufts University (塔夫茨大学) overall undergraduate admit rate is about 11% (private or public). SAT mid-range (25-75 percentile) 1480-1540. GPA threshold reference 3.80 (Unweighted 4.0 scale, 25th percentile). Data last verified 2026-10.
Does Tufts University require the SAT or ACT?
SAT / ACT optional for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry); strong scorers should submit.
What early rounds does Tufts University offer?
2026-27 cycle: ED1 due Nov 2, ED2 due Jan 4, RD due Jan 4. ED is binding: if admitted, you must enroll.
What are Tufts University's admit rates for in-state, out-of-state and international applicants?
International applicants 5.7%. Source: Fall 2025 · CDS.
How much does a year at Tufts University cost?
Published cost of attendance for 2026-27 (tuition, housing, food, books and fees): about $97,152. This is the published sticker price; what a family actually pays depends on financial aid and scholarships.
How hard is it to transfer into Tufts University?
Fall transfer, Fall 2025: 1,631 applied and 178 were admitted (about 11%). Tufts does not treat two-year and four-year schools differently, and students from either can apply. You usually need at least two semesters of college, and entry is in the fall only.
How many students get in from Tufts University's waitlist?
Fall 2025: 1,193 accepted a waitlist spot and 71 were admitted (about 6.0%); Fall 2024: 991 accepted a waitlist spot and 354 were admitted (about 36%); Fall 2023: 1,324 accepted a waitlist spot and 200 were admitted (about 15%). These numbers can change a lot from year to year; the school's latest release is authoritative.
What are Tufts University's flagship majors?
Tufts University flagship majors: International Relations, School of Engineering, Biology / Pre-Med. Tufts 招牌之一,Fletcher 外交学院资源外溢
Is Tufts University friendly to international (F1) applicants?
Tufts University is need-aware for international students — F1 applicants applying for aid see significantly lower admit rates. International friendliness 2/3.