UCLA

加州大学洛杉矶
  • Tier 2
  • Los Angeles, CA
  • UC system
  • Data last checked 2026-10

UCLA admits about 9% of first-year applicants. It does not consider SAT / ACT, and the GPA reference is 3.85 (UC capped weighted). International admission ignores financial need, but UC gives no need-based aid to international students. A year costs about $45,500 in-state and $84,770 out-of-state (2026-27).

Overall admit rate9%Freshman applications (not transfer)
UC GPA threshold3.85UC capped weighted GPA reference (admit median)
SAT / ACTTest-BlindUC stopped considering test scores in 2021
APs expected8Average AP count of admitted students

Admit rate by applicant pool

At the same school, admit rates can differ a lot depending on who is applying.

In-state applicants9.6%
Out-of-state applicants11%
International applicants6.3%

Source: Fall 2025 · CDS

Flagship Majors and Admit Data

MajorAdmit ratevs overallOne-liner
Engineering★ Flagship7%0.71×
School of Theater, Film & TV (TFT)★ FlagshipNot publishedMuch harder
Computer Science★ FlagshipNot publishedMuch harder
Business Economics★ Flagship≈ overall 9%≈ overall
MIMG / Life Sciences★ Flagship≈ overall 9%≈ overall

Where no official major admit rate is published, difficulty is estimated from the school's public information.

Two years CC + transfer to UCLA

CC transfer admit rate22%Freshman admit 9%
TAG agreement✗ NoRegular application, no guarantee
Suggested UC GPA≥ 3.8Required during CC

UCLA 不参加 TAG。Fall 2026 转学录取率 22.2%(30,668 申 / 6,796 录,92% 来自 CCC;新生 10.8%)。录取转学生平均 GPA 3.5+ 且修完主要专业前置课;TFT 影视学院转学极难 <10%。SMC(34%)/ PCC(30%)是传统 feeder(Fall 2025 按 CC 数据;UC 官方 2026-09 核)

US applicants

Overall admit rate
9%. The actual number for the domestic pool (which holds most seats) is roughly aligned with the official figure.
Financial aid / FAFSA
Need-blind for domestic; FAFSA aid applications don't affect admission (international admission doesn't consider financial need either, but UC offers no need-based aid to international students).
Privates have no in-state preference
Domestic applications don't differentiate by state, but schools care about state representation (over-concentrated areas face competitive squeeze).
Test policy
UC system-wide Test-Blind, SAT/ACT not considered (since 2021). Official policy ›
Application timing
ED/EA deadlines early November, RD January. Domestic families typically begin college visits at the end of 11th grade.

International (F-1) applicants

International friendliness 2 / 3
Normal international pool (most schools), admit rate 30-60% lower than domestic
Need-blind for international
Admission doesn't consider financial need, but no need-based aid is offered to international students
UC international
System-wide international admit rate 5-8% (much lower than CA in-state) with almost no aid.

Cost per year

Published cost of attendance for 2026-27 (tuition, housing, food, books and fees): about $45,500 in-state and $84,770 out-of-state.

This is the published sticker price; what a family actually pays depends on financial aid and scholarships.

Waitlist

CycleAccepted a waitlist spotAdmitted from waitlistShare
Fall 202513,6121,51411%
Fall 20249,1981,21113%
Fall 202311,7251,40012%
Extra materials
The school states it does not consider extra materials
Confirming your spot
Choose to join the waitlist in My Application Status by April 15 (you have to choose this yourself, and the form can't be changed after that date)
When you'll hear
If spots open up after May 1, students are notified as early as possible, with updates throughout the summer
Other rules
Materials sent separately (including recommendation letters) will not be reviewed; put any new updates in the Waitlist Option form instead
Other rules
You can stay on the waitlist at several UC campuses at once

Numbers are from the school's Common Data Set (section C2), checked 2026-10. They can change a lot from year to year; the school's latest release is authoritative. Official waitlist policy ›

Already on a waitlist? The Application Rescue Kit lays out the timeline and real cost of four paths: waitlist, gap year, transfer and spring admission ›

Transfer

Fall transfer, Fall 2025: 28,487 applied and 6,665 were admitted (about 23%).

Requirements:UCLA gives the highest priority to students from California community colleges, then to students from other UC campuses. You must finish 60 semester units (or 90 quarter units) before transferring and enter as a junior, and entry is in the fall only. UCLA does not take part in TAG (Transfer Admission Guarantee).

Are popular majors open to external transfers?

  • Computer scienceLimitedUC Information Center: in fall 2025, UCLA's computer science category had 1,655 transfer applicants and 80 admits (admit rate about 4.8%), and the middle half of admits all had a 4.00 GPA.
  • EngineeringLimitedUC Information Center: in fall 2025, UCLA's engineering category had 2,950 transfer applicants and 425 admits (about 14.4%); the Samueli School of Engineering requires the major's prerequisites, and the school does not list the IGETC general education pattern as "strongly recommended" for Samueli applicants.
  • BusinessLimitedUCLA has no undergraduate business school; for the majors the UC Information Center groups under "business," fall 2025 saw 3,414 transfer applicants and 358 admits (about 10.5%).

UCLA · US College Application Deep Read · Chinese-American Lens

In the Chinese-American US college application pool, UCLA sits in the Elite-select private (high-pressure layer for Chinese-American families) layer. Overall admit rate is 9%, with traditional strength in Computer Science / Business / Pre-Med, and UC IC 学科大类 Engineering as the entry that Chinese-American families track most.

UCLA is part of the University of California (UC) system — test-blind (SAT/ACT ignored), evaluating UC-capped weighted GPA against a 3.85 25th-percentile floor. For international applicants, UCLA doesn't consider financial need in admission, but offers no need-based aid to international students, which means F1 applicants should plan for the full cost. CC transfer admit rate ~22%, no TAG but still a mainstream channel.

If you or a parent is evaluating whether UCLA is a reach, match, or safety in this US college application cycle, the "I have 4.0 / 1500, can I get in?" question is not answerable from public forums alone — real judgment requires layering this season's admissions policy, your high-school competitive density, within-major selectivity, and ED/EA timing into one model. At the elite-select tier, EA vs ED choice can shift admit probability by 1-2 tiers; lock the call before September. The Kaiso engine assigns UCLA to a tier based on your real profile, and every judgment is auditable.

What parents ask about UCLA

What is UCLA's undergraduate admit rate?

UCLA (加州大学洛杉矶) overall undergraduate admit rate is about 9% (UC system). SAT mid-range (25-75 percentile) Test-Blind policy, no test scores considered. GPA threshold reference 3.85 (UC capped weighted). Data last verified 2026-10.

Does UCLA require the SAT or ACT?

UC system-wide Test-Blind, SAT/ACT not considered (since 2021).

What early rounds does UCLA offer?

2026-27 cycle: no early round, regular decision only.

What are UCLA's admit rates for in-state, out-of-state and international applicants?

In-state applicants 9.6%, Out-of-state applicants 11%, International applicants 6.3%. Source: Fall 2025 · CDS.

How much does a year at UCLA cost?

Published cost of attendance for 2026-27 (tuition, housing, food, books and fees): about $45,500 in-state and $84,770 out-of-state. This is the published sticker price; what a family actually pays depends on financial aid and scholarships.

How hard is it to transfer into UCLA?

Fall transfer, Fall 2025: 28,487 applied and 6,665 were admitted (about 23%). UCLA gives the highest priority to students from California community colleges, then to students from other UC campuses. You must finish 60 semester units (or 90 quarter units) before transferring and enter as a junior, and entry is in the fall only. UCLA does not take part in TAG (Transfer Admission Guarantee).

How many students get in from UCLA's waitlist?

Fall 2025: 13,612 accepted a waitlist spot and 1,514 were admitted (about 11%); Fall 2024: 9,198 accepted a waitlist spot and 1,211 were admitted (about 13%); Fall 2023: 11,725 accepted a waitlist spot and 1,400 were admitted (about 12%). These numbers can change a lot from year to year; the school's latest release is authoritative.

What are UCLA's flagship majors?

UCLA flagship majors: Engineering, School of Theater, Film & TV (TFT), Computer Science, Business Economics, MIMG / Life Sciences. v7.39 · 官方公布的专业录取率(Fall 2025)

Is UCLA friendly to international (F1) applicants?

UCLA doesn't consider financial need in admission, but offers no need-based aid to international students — F1 applicants should plan for the full cost. UC system international admit rate is about 5-8% (much lower than CA in-state 15-20%). International friendliness 2/3.

How is UCLA's community college (CC) transfer path?

UCLA's CC transfer admit rate is about 22%, does not join TAG, regular application. Suggested UC GPA during CC ≥ 3.8. UCLA 不参加 TAG。Fall 2026 转学录取率 22.2%(30,668 申 / 6,796 录,92% 来自 CCC;新生 10.8%)。录取转学生平均 GPA 3.5+ 且修完主要专业前置课;TFT 影视学院转学极难 <10%。SMC(34%)/ PCC(30%)是传统 feeder(Fall 2025 按 CC 数据;UC 官方 2026-09 核)

Official early-round policy ›

Is UCLA a reach or a match for you?

Free positioning check — no sign-up, results on the spot.

Start free assessmentBrowse the other 43 schools ›