University of Michigan
密歇根大学- Tier 2
- Ann Arbor, MI
- MI state flagship
- Data last checked 2026-10
University of Michigan admits about 16% of first-year applicants. The middle 50% SAT range is 1360–1530, and the GPA reference is 3.80 (Unweighted 4.0 scale, 25th percentile). SAT / ACT optional for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry); strong scorers should submit. Applying for financial aid can affect admission for international students. A year costs about $40,194 in-state and $88,394 out-of-state (2026-27).
Admit rate by applicant pool
At the same school, admit rates can differ a lot depending on who is applying.
Source: Fall 2025 · CDS
Flagship Majors and Admit Data
| Major | Admit rate | vs overall | One-liner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ross School of Business★ Flagship | Not published | Harder | |
| College of Engineering★ Flagship | ≈ overall 16% | ≈ overall | |
| CSE in LSA / Engineering★ Flagship | Not published | Much harder |
Where no official major admit rate is published, difficulty is estimated from the school's public information.
MI in-state students have significant advantage
- MI In-state residents
- Admit rates are usually much higher than for out-of-state applicants; UMich, GT and UIUC are more lenient with in-state students.
- Out-of-state students
- Tuition is 2-3x in-state, and admit rates are usually much lower than for in-state applicants.
- F1 international
- Counts as OOS + needs additional English/visa documents. Some schools have a separate quota for international students.
US applicants
- Overall admit rate
- 16%. The actual number for the domestic pool (which holds most seats) is roughly aligned with the official figure.
- Financial aid / FAFSA
- Need-blind for domestic; FAFSA aid applications don't affect admission (need-aware applies only to international).
- In-state vs OOS
- MI in-state students have a significantly higher admit rate (tuition is also 1/2 - 1/3 of OOS). Non-state domestic still has an advantage over international.
- Test policy
- SAT / ACT optional for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry); strong scorers should submit. Official policy ›
- Application timing
- ED/EA deadlines early November, RD January. Domestic families typically begin college visits at the end of 11th grade.
International (F-1) applicants
- International friendliness 3 / 3
- High international ratio (15%+), relatively friendly
- Need-blind for international
- ✗ No — F1 applicants applying for aid see significantly lower admit rates (need-aware)
- State flagship + F1
- Counted as OOS + intl together; admit rate 50-70% lower than in-state.
Cost per year
Published cost of attendance for 2026-27 (tuition, housing, food, books and fees): about $40,194 in-state and $88,394 out-of-state.
This is the published sticker price; what a family actually pays depends on financial aid and scholarships.
Waitlist
| Cycle | Accepted a waitlist spot | Admitted from waitlist | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2025 | 18,435 | 1,663 | 9.0% |
| Fall 2024 | 18,793 | 973 | 5.2% |
| Fall 2023 | 18,321 | 955 | 5.2% |
- Confirming your spot
- Reply to the waitlist offer in Enrollment Connect by 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time on April 15
- When you'll hear
- Usually by the end of June
- Other rules
- Students admitted from the waitlist can't postpone their enrollment to a later year
Numbers are from the school's Common Data Set (section C2), checked 2026-10. They can change a lot from year to year; the school's latest release is authoritative. Official waitlist policy ›
Already on a waitlist? The Application Rescue Kit lays out the timeline and real cost of four paths: waitlist, gap year, transfer and spring admission ›Transfer
Fall transfer, Fall 2025: 6,845 applied and 2,394 were admitted (about 35%).
Are popular majors open to external transfers?
- Computer scienceLimitedOutside transfers who want computer science must apply through either the College of Literature, Science, and the Arts (LSA) or the College of Engineering; the engineering route requires finishing specific courses (C or better), and competitive applicants have a GPA of 3.0 or higher; through LSA, finishing the prerequisites still does not guarantee entry into the computer science major; the school does not publish numbers.
- EngineeringOpenThe College of Engineering accepts transfers from other schools; competitive applicants have a GPA of 3.0 or higher and C or better in prerequisites, which must be direct course equivalents (courses that count only as general department credit are not accepted); the school does not publish numbers.
- BusinessLimitedThe Ross School of Business BBA only takes outside transfer students who have not yet started sophomore year; at most 45 credits can transfer in, and you must study full-time for three full years, with no early graduation; the school does not publish numbers.
University of Michigan · US College Application Deep Read · Chinese-American Lens
In the Chinese-American US college application pool, University of Michigan sits in the Elite-select private (high-pressure layer for Chinese-American families) layer. Overall admit rate is 16%, with traditional strength in Engineering / Business / Computer Science, and Ross School of Business as the entry that Chinese-American families track most.
University of Michigan is the MI state flagship — heavy in-state preference, out-of-state and international applicants face an effective admit rate tighter than the overall 16%. GPA 25th percentile 3.80/4.0, SAT middle range 1360-1530. In Chinese-American US college application planning this kind of school usually functions as a value safety, with the out-of-state penalty to watch.
If you or a parent is evaluating whether University of Michigan is a reach, match, or safety in this US college application cycle, the "I have 4.0 / 1500, can I get in?" question is not answerable from public forums alone — real judgment requires layering this season's admissions policy, your high-school competitive density, within-major selectivity, and ED/EA timing into one model. At the elite-select tier, EA vs ED choice can shift admit probability by 1-2 tiers; lock the call before September. The Kaiso engine assigns University of Michigan to a tier based on your real profile, and every judgment is auditable.
What parents ask about University of Michigan
What is University of Michigan's undergraduate admit rate?
University of Michigan (密歇根大学) overall undergraduate admit rate is about 16% (private or public). SAT mid-range (25-75 percentile) 1360-1530. GPA threshold reference 3.80 (Unweighted 4.0 scale, 25th percentile). Data last verified 2026-10.
Does University of Michigan require the SAT or ACT?
SAT / ACT optional for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry); strong scorers should submit.
What early rounds does University of Michigan offer?
2026-27 cycle: EA due Nov 1, RD due Feb 1.
What are University of Michigan's admit rates for in-state, out-of-state and international applicants?
In-state applicants 42%, Out-of-state applicants 13%. Source: Fall 2025 · CDS.
How much does a year at University of Michigan cost?
Published cost of attendance for 2026-27 (tuition, housing, food, books and fees): about $40,194 in-state and $88,394 out-of-state. This is the published sticker price; what a family actually pays depends on financial aid and scholarships.
How hard is it to transfer into University of Michigan?
Fall transfer, Fall 2025: 6,845 applied and 2,394 were admitted (about 35%).
How many students get in from University of Michigan's waitlist?
Fall 2025: 18,435 accepted a waitlist spot and 1,663 were admitted (about 9.0%); Fall 2024: 18,793 accepted a waitlist spot and 973 were admitted (about 5.2%); Fall 2023: 18,321 accepted a waitlist spot and 955 were admitted (about 5.2%). These numbers can change a lot from year to year; the school's latest release is authoritative.
What are University of Michigan's flagship majors?
University of Michigan flagship majors: Ross School of Business, College of Engineering, CSE in LSA / Engineering. Ross 本科商学院全美前五,高盛/摩根 recruitment 常驻
Is University of Michigan friendly to international (F1) applicants?
University of Michigan is need-aware for international students — F1 applicants applying for aid see significantly lower admit rates. International friendliness 3/3.
What advantages do in-state students get at University of Michigan?
University of Michigan is the MI state flagship public. In-state residents have significantly higher admit rates than out-of-state (tuition is also only 1/2-1/3 of OOS). F1 international students count as OOS plus an international quota.