University of Pennsylvania
宾夕法尼亚大学- Tier 1
- Philadelphia, PA
- Data last checked 2026-10
University of Pennsylvania admits about 5% of first-year applicants. The middle 50% SAT range is 1510–1570, and the GPA reference is 3.85 (Unweighted 4.0 scale, 25th percentile). SAT / ACT required for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry). Applying for financial aid can affect admission for international students. A year costs about $99,082 (2026-27).
Admit rate by applicant pool
At the same school, admit rates can differ a lot depending on who is applying.
Source: Fall 2025 · CDS
Flagship Majors and Admit Data
| Major | Admit rate | vs overall | One-liner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wharton School★ Flagship | ≈ overall 5% | ≈ overall | |
| M&T Program (Wharton + SEAS)★ Flagship | Not published | Much harder | |
| SEAS - Computer Science★ Flagship | ≈ overall 5% | ≈ overall | |
| Nursing (School of Nursing) | Not published | Easier |
Where no official major admit rate is published, difficulty is estimated from the school's public information.
US applicants
- Overall admit rate
- 5%. The actual number for the domestic pool (which holds most seats) is roughly aligned with the official figure.
- Financial aid / FAFSA
- Need-blind for domestic; FAFSA aid applications don't affect admission (need-aware applies only to international).
- Privates have no in-state preference
- Domestic applications don't differentiate by state, but schools care about state representation (over-concentrated areas face competitive squeeze).
- Test policy
- SAT / ACT required for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry). Official policy ›
- Application timing
- ED/EA deadlines early November, RD January. Domestic families typically begin college visits at the end of 11th grade.
International (F-1) applicants
- International friendliness 3 / 3
- High international ratio (15%+), relatively friendly
- Need-blind for international
- ✗ No — F1 applicants applying for aid see significantly lower admit rates (need-aware)
Cost per year
Published cost of attendance for 2026-27 (tuition, housing, food, books and fees): about $99,082.
This is the published sticker price; what a family actually pays depends on financial aid and scholarships.
Waitlist
| Cycle | Accepted a waitlist spot | Admitted from waitlist | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2025 | 2,566 | 60 | 2.3% |
| Fall 2024 | 2,288 | 66 | 2.9% |
| Fall 2023 | 2,288 | 40 | 1.7% |
- Confirming your spot
- Follow the instructions in your application account to confirm (the school hasn't published a deadline)
Numbers are from the school's Common Data Set (section C2), checked 2026-10. They can change a lot from year to year; the school's latest release is authoritative. Official waitlist policy ›
Already on a waitlist? The Application Rescue Kit lays out the timeline and real cost of four paths: waitlist, gap year, transfer and spring admission ›Transfer
Fall transfer, Fall 2025: 5,144 applied and 162 were admitted (about 3.1%).
Are popular majors open to external transfers?
- Computer scienceLimitedCS is in the engineering school (SEAS), and you choose your major when you apply; it generally only takes students who have finished one year, entering as sophomores, and requires one course each in chemistry, calculus-based physics and programming, plus two calculus courses.
- EngineeringLimitedSame as above; bioengineering, computer engineering, mechanical and materials also require a second physics course, and bioengineering, chemical engineering and materials also require a second chemistry course.
- BusinessLimitedWharton accepts transfers, but generally only students who have finished one year, entering as sophomores; you need at least one calculus course in your first year plus both macroeconomics and microeconomics, and you choose a concentration when you apply.
University of Pennsylvania · US College Application Deep Read · Chinese-American Lens
In the Chinese-American US college application pool, University of Pennsylvania sits in the Top-tier private (US Top 15) layer. Overall admit rate is 4.9%, with traditional strength in Business / Economics / Engineering, and Wharton School as the entry that Chinese-American families track most.
University of Pennsylvania is need-aware for international applicants — requesting financial aid reduces admit probability, intl-friendliness 3/3. Hardware bar: GPA 25th 3.85/4.0, SAT mid-range 1510-1570, AP expectation 8 courses. Only half of admission is on the numbers — the other half is EC depth, essays, and recommendations. Test scores are a ticket, not a verdict.
If you or a parent is evaluating whether University of Pennsylvania is a reach, match, or safety in this US college application cycle, the "I have 4.0 / 1500, can I get in?" question is not answerable from public forums alone — real judgment requires layering this season's admissions policy, your high-school competitive density, within-major selectivity, and ED/EA timing into one model. Top 15 privates lean heavily on ED — if this school is on your long list, ED-candidate confirmation should start by end of 11th grade. The Kaiso engine assigns University of Pennsylvania to a tier based on your real profile, and every judgment is auditable.
What parents ask about University of Pennsylvania
What is University of Pennsylvania's undergraduate admit rate?
University of Pennsylvania (宾夕法尼亚大学) overall undergraduate admit rate is about 5% (private or public). SAT mid-range (25-75 percentile) 1510-1570. GPA threshold reference 3.85 (Unweighted 4.0 scale, 25th percentile). Data last verified 2026-10.
Does University of Pennsylvania require the SAT or ACT?
SAT / ACT required for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry).
What early rounds does University of Pennsylvania offer?
2026-27 cycle: ED1 due Nov 1, RD due Jan 5. ED is binding: if admitted, you must enroll.
What are University of Pennsylvania's admit rates for in-state, out-of-state and international applicants?
International applicants 2.5%. Source: Fall 2025 · CDS.
How much does a year at University of Pennsylvania cost?
Published cost of attendance for 2026-27 (tuition, housing, food, books and fees): about $99,082. This is the published sticker price; what a family actually pays depends on financial aid and scholarships.
How hard is it to transfer into University of Pennsylvania?
Fall transfer, Fall 2025: 5,144 applied and 162 were admitted (about 3.1%).
How many students get in from University of Pennsylvania's waitlist?
Fall 2025: 2,566 accepted a waitlist spot and 60 were admitted (about 2.3%); Fall 2024: 2,288 accepted a waitlist spot and 66 were admitted (about 2.9%); Fall 2023: 2,288 accepted a waitlist spot and 40 were admitted (about 1.7%). These numbers can change a lot from year to year; the school's latest release is authoritative.
What are University of Pennsylvania's flagship majors?
University of Pennsylvania flagship majors: Wharton School, M&T Program (Wharton + SEAS), SEAS - Computer Science. 本科商学院天花板,Finance/Accounting 全美第一;ED 录取率 ~12%
Is University of Pennsylvania friendly to international (F1) applicants?
University of Pennsylvania is need-aware for international students — F1 applicants applying for aid see significantly lower admit rates. International friendliness 3/3.