Washington University in St. Louis
WashU- Tier 2
- St. Louis, MO
- Data last checked 2026-10
Washington University in St. Louis admits about 12% of first-year applicants. The middle 50% SAT range is 1500–1560, and the GPA reference is 3.80 (Unweighted 4.0 scale, 25th percentile). SAT / ACT optional for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry); strong scorers should submit. Applying for financial aid can affect admission for international students. A year costs about $102,260 (2026-27).
Admit rate by applicant pool
At the same school, admit rates can differ a lot depending on who is applying.
Source: Fall 2025 · CDS
Flagship Majors and Admit Data
| Major | Admit rate | vs overall | One-liner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Olin Business School★ Flagship | ≈ overall 12% | ≈ overall | |
| Biology / Pre-Med Track★ Flagship | ≈ overall 12% | ≈ overall | |
| McKelvey Engineering | ≈ overall 12% | ≈ overall |
Where no official major admit rate is published, difficulty is estimated from the school's public information.
US applicants
- Overall admit rate
- 12%. The actual number for the domestic pool (which holds most seats) is roughly aligned with the official figure.
- Financial aid / FAFSA
- Need-blind for domestic; FAFSA aid applications don't affect admission (need-aware applies only to international).
- Privates have no in-state preference
- Domestic applications don't differentiate by state, but schools care about state representation (over-concentrated areas face competitive squeeze).
- Test policy
- SAT / ACT optional for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry); strong scorers should submit. Official policy ›
- Application timing
- ED/EA deadlines early November, RD January. Domestic families typically begin college visits at the end of 11th grade.
International (F-1) applicants
- International friendliness 3 / 3
- High international ratio (15%+), relatively friendly
- Need-blind for international
- ✗ No — F1 applicants applying for aid see significantly lower admit rates (need-aware)
Cost per year
Published cost of attendance for 2026-27 (tuition, housing, food, books and fees): about $102,260.
This is the published sticker price; what a family actually pays depends on financial aid and scholarships.
Waitlist
| Cycle | Accepted a waitlist spot | Admitted from waitlist | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fall 2025 | 3,865 | 327 | 8.5% |
| Fall 2024 | 2,658 | 210 | 7.9% |
| Fall 2023 | 2,713 | 200 | 7.4% |
- Extra materials
- You may send a letter of continued interest or updates
- Confirming your spot
- Accept your spot on the waitlist in WashU Pathway by April 15; if you don't reply, you won't be on the waitlist (that was the 2026 date; check your application account for this year's)
- When you'll hear
- The school watches for openings throughout the spring and lets every waitlisted student know by June 30
- By college / major
- Each of the five undergraduate schools fills its own openings, so students are chosen to match whichever school has space
Numbers are from the school's Common Data Set (section C2), checked 2026-10. They can change a lot from year to year; the school's latest release is authoritative. Official waitlist policy ›
Already on a waitlist? The Application Rescue Kit lays out the timeline and real cost of four paths: waitlist, gap year, transfer and spring admission ›Transfer
Fall transfer, Fall 2025: 1,603 applied and 244 were admitted (about 15%).
Are popular majors open to external transfers?
- Computer scienceLimitedCS is in the McKelvey School of Engineering: you must finish English writing and Calculus I–III, be ready to take differential equations next, and use 8 credits of approved natural science courses in place of two semesters of physics; ideally both your calculus grades and your overall GPA are B+ or higher.
- EngineeringLimitedYou must finish English writing, two semesters of calculus-based physics and Calculus I–III, and be ready to take differential equations next; chemical, environmental and biomedical engineering have extra chemistry (and biology) requirements.
- BusinessLimitedOlin Business School requires college Calculus I and II (Calculus II cannot be taken in the summer right before you enroll); for sophomore entry, microeconomics is recommended, and for junior entry you should also have finished financial accounting, macroeconomics, microeconomics and similar courses.
Washington University in St. Louis · US College Application Deep Read · Chinese-American Lens
In the Chinese-American US college application pool, Washington University in St. Louis sits in the Elite-select private (high-pressure layer for Chinese-American families) layer. Overall admit rate is 12%, with traditional strength in Pre-Med / Business / Research, and Olin Business School as the entry that Chinese-American families track most.
Washington University in St. Louis is need-aware for international applicants — requesting financial aid reduces admit probability, intl-friendliness 3/3. Hardware bar: GPA 25th 3.80/4.0, SAT mid-range 1500-1560, AP expectation 7 courses. Only half of admission is on the numbers — the other half is EC depth, essays, and recommendations. Test scores are a ticket, not a verdict.
If you or a parent is evaluating whether Washington University in St. Louis is a reach, match, or safety in this US college application cycle, the "I have 4.0 / 1500, can I get in?" question is not answerable from public forums alone — real judgment requires layering this season's admissions policy, your high-school competitive density, within-major selectivity, and ED/EA timing into one model. At the elite-select tier, EA vs ED choice can shift admit probability by 1-2 tiers; lock the call before September. The Kaiso engine assigns Washington University in St. Louis to a tier based on your real profile, and every judgment is auditable.
What parents ask about Washington University in St. Louis
What is Washington University in St. Louis's undergraduate admit rate?
Washington University in St. Louis (WashU) overall undergraduate admit rate is about 12% (private or public). SAT mid-range (25-75 percentile) 1500-1560. GPA threshold reference 3.80 (Unweighted 4.0 scale, 25th percentile). Data last verified 2026-10.
Does Washington University in St. Louis require the SAT or ACT?
SAT / ACT optional for the 2026-27 cycle (fall 2027 entry); strong scorers should submit.
What early rounds does Washington University in St. Louis offer?
2026-27 cycle: EA due Nov 2, ED1 due Nov 2, ED2 due Jan 4, RD due Jan 4. ED is binding: if admitted, you must enroll.
What are Washington University in St. Louis's admit rates for in-state, out-of-state and international applicants?
International applicants 7.3%. Source: Fall 2025 · CDS.
How much does a year at Washington University in St. Louis cost?
Published cost of attendance for 2026-27 (tuition, housing, food, books and fees): about $102,260. This is the published sticker price; what a family actually pays depends on financial aid and scholarships.
How hard is it to transfer into Washington University in St. Louis?
Fall transfer, Fall 2025: 1,603 applied and 244 were admitted (about 15%).
How many students get in from Washington University in St. Louis's waitlist?
Fall 2025: 3,865 accepted a waitlist spot and 327 were admitted (about 8.5%); Fall 2024: 2,658 accepted a waitlist spot and 210 were admitted (about 7.9%); Fall 2023: 2,713 accepted a waitlist spot and 200 were admitted (about 7.4%). These numbers can change a lot from year to year; the school's latest release is authoritative.
What are Washington University in St. Louis's flagship majors?
Washington University in St. Louis flagship majors: Olin Business School, Biology / Pre-Med Track. 商学院本科全美前十,国际生比例高
Is Washington University in St. Louis friendly to international (F1) applicants?
Washington University in St. Louis is need-aware for international students — F1 applicants applying for aid see significantly lower admit rates. International friendliness 3/3.